English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
bleaching [correct]
CONT: Under high capacity production conditions, it is not practical to store large quantities of flour for prolonged periods. Bleaching is usually achieved by the addition of certain chemicals that have the ability to bleach flour pigments. In Canada, benzoyl peroxide in powder form is the most common bleaching additive.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
blanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la minoterie industrielle à grand rendement, il n'est guère pratique d'entreposer aussi longtemps de grosses quantités de farine. Aussi effectue-t-on généralement un blanchiment à l'aide d'additifs chimiques qui ont la propriété de faire disparaître la pigmentation de la farine. Au Canada, on utilise le plus souvent à cette fin le peroxyde de benzoyle en poudre.