English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
bleaching [correct, noun]
CONT: There are many ... types of alteration, among these may be mentioned ... bleaching, due in many cases to the reduction of hematite ...
CONT: Red bed uranium, vanadium, copper, lead and silver deposits are generally accompanied by bleaching.
PHR: Hydrothermal bleaching.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
blanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décoloration par départ du fer dans une roche en voie d'altération, ou dans un horizon de sol sous l'action des colloïdes humiques en milieu acide.
CONT: Blanchiment des granites sous la tourbe par décoloration des biotites.