English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bleaching [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of several processes to remove the natural and artificial impurities in fabrics to obtain clear whites for finished fabric or in preparation for dyeing and finishing.
CONT: Bleaching is one of the most usual and important among the finishing processed. It has for its object the whitening or decolorizing of the textile fiber to which it is applied. Fibers, as they come from the plant, from the back of the sheep, or from the cocoon, are usually somewhat colored or stained. Some of them, like tussah silk or Egyptian cotton, are highly colored. This natural coloring of the fiber may be undesirable in many fabrics; hence, bleaching is employed to clear the fiber of this color. Again, most fibers accumulate stains of various kinds during the early processes of manufacture as, for example, in the spinning and weaving. This discoloration cannot be entirely removed by simple washing; hence, the bleaching process is applied to clear the fabric. In like manner, when the calicoes or other prints come from the printers, the white background between the colored figures may be soiled, spotted, or otherwise discolored; again, a light bleach is applied, but not enough appreciably to injure the color in the figures.
PHR: Final bleaching.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
blanchiment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des procédés industriels d'ennoblissement textile qui ont pour but d'éliminer les impuretés naturelles ou artificielles des étoffes, permettant ainsi d'obtenir des blancs nets qui facilitent la teinture [...].
OBS: blanchiment : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
PHR: Blanchiment final.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
blanqueo [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Blanqueo final.