English (Surface Coating (Metals))
bleaching [correct, standardized]
DEF: The destruction of a dyestuff (or colouring compound) in the anodic oxide coating by chemical treatment, e.g. in nitric acid.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Recouvrement des métaux)
blanchissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Destruction d'une substance colorée (ou d'un colorant) dans la couche d'oxyde anodique par traitement chimique, par exemple dans l'acide nitrique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Revestimiento de metales)
blanqueado [masculine noun]