English (Property Law (common law))
sale [correct]
CONT: Sale is a species of contract. Although many of the rules of contract are of general application to sale, particular rules apply to sales of particular types of property.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert par une personne, le vendeur, la venderesse, à une autre personne, l'acheteur, l'acheteuse, d'un bien ou du titre sur ce bien contre le paiement d'une somme d'argent.