English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sale [correct]
DEF: A transfer of property or of a right from one man to another, in consideration of a sum of money, as opposed to barters, exchanges and gifts.... (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1602)
CONT: The word "sale" is used in various metaphorical senses, and apart from statute, the word, subject to the terms and purposes of the particular contract, is commonly and legitimately used to comprehend an agreement of sale whereby ownership is to be transferred in futuro or subject to the fulfilment of some condition. (Fridman, p. 30)
CONT: An advertisement of a sale is not a binding undertaking that a sale will be held, and the vendor is at liberty to withdraw the property from the sale at any time before the auction without incurring any liability to intending purchasers who attend the sale. (Williams' Contract for Sale of Land, p. 120)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).