English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
effluent [correct, noun]; emissary [correct, archaic]; outlet stream
DEF: A surface stream that flows out of a lake (e.g. an outlet), or a stream or branch that flows out of a larger stream (e.g. a distributary) ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
décharge [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; effluent [masculine noun]; émissaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d'eau issu d'un lac ou d'un glacier.
DEF: Rivière, ruisseau qui donne issue aux eaux d'un lac, au trop plein d'un étang, d'une piscine.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
efluente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Derivación de un curso de agua principal o de un lago.