English (Market Structure (Trade); Merchandising Techniques)
market niche [correct]; niche [correct, noun]; slot [noun]
DEF: A small market segment for a given product or service, which is either undeveloped and can be tapped to meet the needs of a particular group of customers.
PHR: Open up new market niches; identifying emerging market niches.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Techniques marchandes)
niche commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; créneau commercial [correct, masculine noun]; créneau de marché [correct, masculine noun]; créneau [correct, masculine noun]; niche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit segment de marché d'un produit ou d'un service peu exploité et qui répond aux attentes d'une clientèle particulière.
CONT: [...] les PME [petite et moyenne entreprise] ont eu la possibilité d'occuper des créneaux spécifiques, les fameuses «niches» [...] dont parlent tout le temps les experts américains.
PHR: Trouver de nouveaux créneaux; occuper des créneaux.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Técnicas mercantiles)
nicho de mercado [correct, masculine noun]; hueco de mercado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Necesidad de un mercado que no está cubierta satisfactoriamente, [...] permite la entrada de una empresa con un producto, forma de distribución o precio competitivo y original.
OBS: nicho de mercado; hueco de mercado: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.