English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
mill [verb]
CONT: Milling the curd.-After cheddaring, the curd is passed through the curd mill which cuts the slabs into strips about 1/2 to 1 inch wide and 2 to 3 inches long.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
passer au moulin
OBS: Avant d'être mis en moule, le caillé est broyé, soit avec les mains, soit avec un moulin spécial.