English (Mining Operations; Mine Passages)
pack [correct, noun]
DEF: A pillar, constructed from loose stones and dirt, built in the waste area or roadside to support the roof.
PHR: Pack line.
French (Exploitation minière; Galeries et soles (Mines))
épi de remblai [masculine noun]
PHR: Arête de remblai.