English (Information Processing (Informatics))
pack [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To convert data to a compact form in a storage medium by taking advantage of known characteristics of the data and of the storage medium, in such a way that the original form of the data can be recovered.
OBS: Example: To make use of bit or byte locations that would otherwise remain unused.
OBS: pack: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
condenser [correct, standardized]
DEF: Convertir des données sous une forme compacte, sur un support d'enregistrement, de façon qu'elles puissent être récupérées ultérieurement sous leur forme originelle.
OBS: Exemple : Employer des emplacements de bit ou de multiplet qui, sinon, resteraient inutilisés.
OBS: condenser : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.