English (Land Forces)
cavalry [correct, officially approved]; cav [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the part of an army that uses armoured vehicles for fighting.
OBS: cavalry; cav: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres)
cavalerie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cav [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cavalerie; cav : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
caballería [feminine noun]