English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
wet processing [correct]; wet process [correct]; wet treatment [correct]
DEF: A metallurgical process in which the valuable contents of an ore are dissolved by acid or other solvents ...
CONT: Today in Nevada, the wet processing of precious metal ores uses a sodium cyanide solution that is placed on the heaps and allowed to percolate through the ore.
OBS: Opposite of "dry process."
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
voie humide [correct, feminine noun]; procédé par voie humide [correct, masculine noun]; procédé humide [masculine noun]; traitement par voie humide [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode d'extraction des métaux faisant appel à une dissolution.
CONT: L'élaboration du métal [...] utilise en général des procédés par voie sèche. Cependant, l'emploi de minerais de plus en plus pauvres peut nécessiter des procédés par voie humide.