English (Reprography; Photography)
moist development [correct]; wet process
CONT: in the wet process, ink particles suspended in an electrolytic solution attach themselves to the charged areas of the copy paper, which is then squeezed dry. No fusing is necessary.
French (Reprographie; Photographie)
développement humide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: développement assuré par l'action d'une solution aqueuse. [p.11]