English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Drug and Beverage Crops; Beverages)
wet process [correct, standardized]
DEF: The treatment of coffee cherries, consisting of mechanical removal of the exocarp in the presence of water, removal of all the mesocarp by fermentation or other methods, and washing followed by drying to produce parchment coffee which is subsequently stripped of its parchment to produce green coffee.
OBS: wet process: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques industrielles; Culture des plantes alcaloïfères; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
traitement par voie humide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; voie humide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération technologique consistant en une élimination mécanique, en présence d'eau, de l'exocarpe des cerises de café, puis en une élimination de la totalité de leur mésocarpe par fermentation ou par d'autres méthodes, et lavage suivi d'un séchage, de façon à obtenir un café en parche qui est ensuite débarrassé de sa parche pour produire du café vert.
OBS: traitement par voie humide : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Cultivo de plantas que contienen alcaloides; Bebidas)
proceso húmedo [masculine noun]; vía húmeda [feminine noun]