English (Personality Development)
incorporation [correct]
DEF: [A concept in psychoanalytical theory] in which one perceives all or part of another individual as constituing all or part of themselves.
CONT: Incorporation is derived from the Latin incorporare, meaning "to form into a body". It is perhaps the most basic form of taking the outside world into the inner world, being focused on bodily sensation and ingestion. Although this need not mean actual bodily ingestion, this term is used to explain the way that incorporation is experienced and conceived. By bringing something into the body, I make it undeniably a part of the physical, solid and real me. Once incorporated, it cannot be separated from me, but I can choose what to do with it, including destroying or expelling it.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
incorporation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de relation à l'objet qui tend à faire pénétrer en soi, demeurer en soi, au moins fantasmatiquement.
OBS: Concept relatif à la psychanalyse.
Spanish (Desarrollo de la personalidad)
incorporación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En psicoanálisis, mecanismo primitivo de defensa que actúa inconscientemente, por el que se ingiere de forma figurativa la representación psíquica total o parcial de la persona.
CONT: [Introyección.] Proceso puesto en evidencia por la investigación analítica: el sujeto hace pasar, en forma fantaseada, del "afuera" al "adentro", objetos y cualidades inherentes a estos objetos. La introyección está próxima a la incorporación, que constituye el prototipo corporal de aquélla, pero no implica necesariamente una referencia al límite corporal.