English (Aircraft Systems)
bypass valve; by-pass valve; diverter valve
DEF: A valve for regulating fuel or oil pressure in an engine by allowing excess fluid to bypass the pump.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
vanne de dérivation [feminine noun]