English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bypass valve [correct]; by-pass valve [correct]
DEF: A valve that permits flow around a control valve, a piece of equipment, or a system.
CONT: A bleed valve permits the removal of non-condensible gases in a quenched bore, and a bypass valve permits the bore output to be discharged to waste.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
soupape de dérivation [correct, feminine noun]; vanne de dérivation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec la vanne de purge, on élimine des gaz non condensables dans un forage éteint, tandis que celle de dérivation permet la mise en décharge de la production du forage.