English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
bypass valve [correct, officially approved]; by-pass valve [correct]; shunt valve [officially approved]
DEF: A valve fitted in a bypass pipe in order to control flow through it.
OBS: bypass valve; shunt valve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
robinet de dérivation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet dérivant un fluide de son passage normal à travers un appareil ou une partie de circuit.
OBS: robinet de dérivation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).