English (Information Technology (Informatics))
synchronous [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to two or more processes that depend upon the occurrence of specific events such as common timing signals.
OBS: synchronous: term and definition standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
synchrone [correct, standardized]
DEF: Se dit de plusieurs processus dont le déroulement est réglé par l'apparition d'événements déterminés tels que des signaux de synchronisation communs.
OBS: synchrone : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: synchrone : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática))
síncrono [correct]; sincrónico [correct]
DEF: Perteneciente a dos o mas procesos que dependen de la ocurrencia de eventos específicos tales como señales de tiempo comunes.