English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
tumbling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The dynamic display of the rotation of display elements about an axis the orientation of which is continuously changing in space.
OBS: tumbling: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
culbute [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Affichage des positions successives prises par des éléments graphiques au cours d'une rotation autour d'un axe animé lui-même d'un mouvement continu dans l'espace.
OBS: culbute : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).