English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
tumbling
DEF: Rotation of the body, commonly but not necessarily about its centre of gravity. The term is usually reserved for rotation in the pitch (Ry) plane.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
tournoiement [masculine noun]
DEF: Rotation du corps, habituellement, mais non nécessairement, autour de son centre de gravité. Le terme est habituellement réservé à la rotation dans le plan de tangage (Ry).