English (Small Arms)
tumbling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: End-over-end rotation of an unstable projectile in flight.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
OBS: tumbling: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes légères)
culbutage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; effet de bascule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotation longitudinale d'un projectile instable en vol.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: effet de bascule : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.