English (Finishing (Machine-Tooling); Small Arms)
tumbling [correct]
DEF: Polishing process used in the manufacture of tools, firearms and ammunition.
French (Finition (Usinage); Armes légères)
culbutage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de polissage utilisé dans la fabrication d'outils, d'armes à feu et de munitions.
OBS: culbutage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.