English (Status of Persons (Private Law))
civil status [correct]; status [correct]
DEF: In law, one of the attributes of legal personality ... particularly of the personality of natural persons, i.e. living human beings.
CONT: Status is the particular person's standing in the law, which determines his rights and duties in particular contexts. The status of a particular person is determined by the totality of his classifications under various heads, within each of which there are two or more mutually exclusive possibilities. The main heads are: (a) citizen and alien; (b) unborn, under full age, and of full age; (c) male and female; (d) legitimate, illegitimate, legitimated and adopted; (e) bodily and mentally capable, and bodily or mentally incapable; (f) single, married, divorced; (g) commoner and noble; (h) free and prisoner; (j) solvent and bankrupt; (k) lay and cleric; (l) civilian and member of the armed forces.
CONT: An Act respecting the change of name and of other particulars of civil status.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
état civil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Loi sur le changement de nom et d'autres qualités de l'état civil.
Spanish (Estado de las personas (Derecho privado))
estado civil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condición de la persona dentro del orden jurídico, en función de sus circunstancia de edad, sexo, familia, nacionalidad y ausencia, que determinan su capacidad jurídica y de administración de los bienes.