English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
status [correct]
CONT: The camera control unit also interfaces to the aircraft to monitor the landing gear door status. When the landing gear door is open the forward camera is automatically activated to provide a view of taxi, takeoff and landing.
PHR: Door, gear status.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
état [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] état du train (position du train et des trappes, pression des roues, température des freins).
PHR: État des crochets de verrouillage des trains.