English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
flow [correct, noun]
CONT: In flow the velocity attains its maximum value at the surface and diminishes with depth; this implies internal shear which is found to be the greatest near the base of the moving layer. (R.J. Rice, Fundamentals of Geomorphology, 1977, p. 151).
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
fluage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La déformation de la glace en réponse aux contraintes [...] Le processus est complexe et entraîne surtout des glissements le long des faces extérieures des cristaux et, dans une moindre mesure, entre les feuillets des atomes.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología)
fluencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deformación muy lenta que sufre el hielo en un glaciar como consecuencia de su peso y del roce con su lecho.