English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
flow [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arm of a lake.
CONT: Pierces Flow, Ontario.
OBS: Rare; used in Ontario.
OBS: flow: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bras [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: bras : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.