English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geology)
flow [correct, noun]
DEF: Continuous straining at constant stress with stress relations governed by the strength or plastic parameters of the rock ...
OBS: ... internal deformation is a necessary part of flow.
French (Mécanique des sols; Géologie)
écoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation continuelle à contrainte constante, les relations de contrainte étant gouvernées par la résistance ou les paramètres de plasticité de la roche [...]
OBS: [...] la déformation interne est une partie nécessaire de l'écoulement.