English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
balk [correct]; baulk [correct]
CONT: To select reverse thrust after landing, the flight crew lifts the reverse-thrust levers. An electrically operated "balk" blocks each lever at the reverse-idle position until the thrust reversers deploy. Then each balk is removed to allow selection of full-reverse thrust. This electrically operated balk replaces the thrust control cable interlock used on previous 737s.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
butée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: butée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.