English (Silviculture; Soil Conservation)
tie-ridge [correct]; tie ridge [correct]; balk [correct]; baulk [correct]; box-ridge [correct]
DEF: In contour furrowing and trenching, a narrow strip of ground left unexcavated so as to break the horizontal continuity of the trenching and thus contain and properly distribute any precipitation.
French (Sylviculture; Conservation des sols)
cloison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au cours du labourage de niveau ou du scarifiage par sillons, [...] étroite bande de sol non perturbée dans le but de briser le plan horizontal du scarifiage et ainsi retenir et redistribuer adéquatement les précipitations.