English (Structural Framework)
balk [correct, noun]; baulk [correct, noun]
DEF: A large, squared timber used in building construction.
French (Charpentes)
poutre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grosse pièce de bois équarrie dont on se sert dans la construction.