English (Air Traffic Control; Airfields)
aerodrome control tower [correct, officially approved]; TWR [correct]; control tower [correct, officially approved]; TWR [correct]; TWR; airport control tower; tower
DEF: A unit established to provide air traffic control service to aerodrome traffic.
OBS: ... has an unobstructed view of a landing field and from which air traffic may be controlled usually by radio.
OBS: aerodrome control tower; control tower: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aérodromes)
tour de contrôle d'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TWR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tour de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TWR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TWR; tour [feminine noun]
DEF: Organe chargé d'assurer le service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne pour la circulation d'aérodrome.
OBS: tour de contrôle d'aérodrome; tour de contrôle; TWR : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes; définition uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Aeródromos)
torre de control de aeródromo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; torre de control [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dependencia establecida para facilitar servicio de control de tránsito aéreo al tránsito de aeródromo.
OBS: torre de control de aeródromo; torre de control: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).