English (Internet and Telematics)
data transceiver; transceiver
DEF: A device that can both transmit and receive signals on a communication medium.
OBS: Many communication devices, including modems, codecs, and terminals, are transceivers.
French (Internet et télématique)
émetteur-récepteur de données [masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
transmisor/receptor de datos [masculine noun]