English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
transceiver [correct]
DEF: A device which transmits and receives data from punch card to punch card.
OBS: [The transceiver] is essentially a conversion device which at the sending end reads the card and transmits the data over the wire and at the receiving end punches the data into a card.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
transcepteur de données [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] groupe de machines permettant de transmettre des données à distance à partir de cartes perforées, ou de les recevoir et de les perforer sur des cartes.