English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
operating rod; push rod
OBS: the operating rod, or push rod, is linked to the brake pedal and to the air valve.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
tige de poussée
OBS: les maître-cylindres comprennent les parties essentielles suivantes: une tige de poussée reliée à la pédale du frein, elle provoque le déplacement du piston au moment du freinage.