English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
tappet stem [correct, officially approved]; pushrod [correct, officially approved]; push rod [correct]
CONT: The push rod, as it is lifted, causes the end of the rocker arm to move up.
OBS: tappet stem; pushrod: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
tige-poussoir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tige de poussoir [correct, feminine noun]; tige poussoir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque les soupapes sont logées dans la culasse [soupapes en tête], elles sont commandées par l'intermédiaire de culbuteurs actionnés par des tiges de commande ou tiges poussoirs.
OBS: tige-poussoir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).