English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
fingering [correct]
DEF: The intrusion of water in the form of a finger or a tongue when oil is removed.
OBS: Referring to oil "roots" formed in seepage tests of oil in sand.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
digitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infiltration incomplète en doigt de gant, d'eau ou de gaz dans une formation pétrolifère [...]