English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
fingering [see observation, noun]; finger play [correct]; fingerplay; finger work [correct]
DEF: Ability of a fencer to manipulate the blade by the action of the thumb and fingers (especially the forefinger) on the handle of the sword rather than using the wrist and arm, especially for the circular movements of the blade.
CONT: The French school ... stressed fingerplay with the thumb and forefinger serving as manipulators of the blade, and the other three fingers used as aids.
OBS: fingering: A term borrowed from the field of music, meaninig the method of using the fingers in prefroming a piece of music.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
doigté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Habileté de l'escrimeur à manipuler la lame par l'effet du pouce des autres doigts (particulièrement l'index) de la main armée plutôt que d'utiliser le poignet ou le bras, surtout dans les mouvements circulaires.
CONT: Le doigté est la faculté de conduire et de déplacer la pointe de l'arme en offensive comme en défensive par la seule action des doigts.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
digitación [correct, feminine noun]