English (Sewers and Drainage)
regulatory catchment area [correct]; regulatory watershed [correct]; protected area [correct]; aquifer protection area
CONT: The extraneous water which enters a sanitary sewer system utilizes the design capacity and increases the cost of wastewater collection and treatment facilities. The flows are generally attributed to infiltration and inflow. Infiltration is the groundwater which leaks into the sewer system generally through deteriorated and /or defective pipes, joints, connections, and manholes. ... Inflow is the stormwater which directly enters the sewer system after rainfall from such sources as flooded manhole covers, yard and roof drain connections and cross-connections with a storm sewer. Generally, inflow causes sudden increases in wastewater flow rate.
French (Égouts et drainage)
périmètre de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des surfaces réservées réglementairement autour des captages pour eau potable...........
OBS: Équivalent et définition tirés de la version provisoire du 2e fascicule du Vocabulaire des technologies de l'eau de l'OLF.