English (Environmental Management; Ecosystems)
protected area [correct]
DEF: A clearly defined geographical space, recognized, dedicated and managed, through legal or other effective means, to achieve the long-term conservation of nature with its associated ecosystem services and cultural values.
French (Gestion environnementale; Écosystèmes)
aire protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace géographiquement délimité, reconnu, consacré et géré, par tout moyen efficace, juridique ou autre, afin d'assurer à long terme la conservation de la nature, avec les services écosystémiques et les valeurs culturelles qui lui sont associés.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Ecosistemas)
zona protegida [correct, feminine noun]; área natural protegida [correct, feminine noun]; zona natural protegida [correct, feminine noun]; ANP [correct, feminine noun]; ANP
CONT: La Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (Semarnat) difundió el decreto por el que se declara área natural protegida [...] la zona marina del Archipiélago de Espíritu Santo [...] a partir de esta declaración, la Semarnat y la Secretaría de Marina (Semar) deberán administrar, manejar y preservar los ecosistemas del parque, además de que promoverán acuerdos en coordinación con otras dependencias para resguardar la zona.