English (Fire Safety)
protected area [correct]
DEF: Area giving an adequate degree of fire-resisting enclosure from other areas and from which there is alternative means of escape.
French (Sécurité incendie)
zone protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone isolée des autres zones par des parois résistant au feu et munie des moyens d'évacuation indépendants.