English (Private Law)
law enforcement
DEF: The field of crime prevention, enforcement of the criminal laws by investigation and apprehension of offenders, and preserving the peace.
French (Droit privé)
maintien de l'ordre [masculine noun]; maintien de l'ordre public [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures de sécurité prises pour prévenir ou réprimer des troubles.
Spanish (Derecho privado)
cumplimiento de la ley [correct, masculine noun]; mantenimiento del orden [proposal, masculine noun]