English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
packet-filtering firewall [correct]; packet-filter firewall [correct]; packet filter [correct]; sentinel [correct]
DEF: A feature of a bridge that compares each packet received with specifications set by the network administrator. If the packet matches the specifications, the bridge can either forward or reject it.
DEF: A firewall which typically runs on a machine called a router, and examines the source address and destination address of every packet of data going in and out of the company's network. The filter can block certain packets from entering the network, and prevent others from leaving.
CONT: Packet filters let the administrator limit protocol-specific traffic to one network segment, isolate electronic-mail domains, and perform many other traffic-control functions.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
filtre de paquets [correct, masculine noun]; filtre d'adresses [correct, masculine noun]; garde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un dispositif appartenant à un bridge qui permet de comparer chaque paquet reçu avec des spécifications établies par l'administrateur de réseau. Si le paquet correspond à ces spécifications, le bridge peut soit l'émettre, soit le rejeter.
CONT: Les filtres de paquets permettent à l'administrateur de limiter le trafic à un protocole spécifique, à un segment particulier du réseau, d'isoler des domaines particuliers de messageries, de traiter certaines fonctions de contrôle.