English (Computer Programs and Programming)
flag [correct, noun, standardized]; sentinel [correct]
DEF: A variable indicating the status of a certain condition.
OBS: flag: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and CSA International.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
drapeau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fanion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indicateur d'aiguillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variable indiquant qu'une condition déterminée est vérifiée ou non.
OBS: drapeau; fanion : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: drapeau; indicateur d'aiguillage : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
centinela [correct, feminine noun]; señalizador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter usado para señalar la existencia de una condición determinada; por ejemplo, el comienzo físico de una cinta magnética o el final de un registro de longitud variable en la memoria (almacenamiento).