English (Law of Security)
guarantee [correct, noun, rare, specific]
DEF: The creditor under a contract of guaranty, being the person to whom the principal debtor is primarily liable and to whom the guarantor is secondarily liable.
OBS: Both "guarantee" and "guarantor" have filled the role of agent noun for the verb "to guarantee". These words have shared the sense "one who makes a guaranty or gives a security," but today "guarantor" has taken the field, rendering "guarantee" in this sense but a needless variant. Oddly, "guarantee" has been used not only as an equivalent of "guarantor", but also as a passive correlative of it consistently with other forms in -EE. Thus the OED quotes the following specimen of "guarantee" (= a person to whom a "guarantee" is given)/ "Guarantors are believed by the "guarantee" being compelled, if one is ready to pay the whole, to sell him the debt of the others." This use of "guarantee" may be useful in tandem with -or, but the actual occurrences of it in legal prose are rare.
French (Droit des sûretés)
créancier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Celui, celle à qui est due l'exécution d'une obligation et spécialement le paiement d'une somme d'argent.
OBS: Le cautionnement est le contrat par lequel une personne, appelée caution, promet au créancier d'une obligation, d'y satisfaire si le débiteur ne la remplit pas lui-même.