English (Blood; Bioengineering)
blood typing [correct]; blood grouping; blood group determination
DEF: The action or process of determining an individual's blood group.
CONT: Under the ABO Blood typing (grouping) scheme, there are two especially important antigens called A and B. Every living human has either one or both or neither of the red Blood cells. An individual with Blood group A is so because he has antigen A. Antigen B makes a person's Blood group B. If a person has both antigens, then they are in group AB. If they have neither, the Blood group is O.
French (Sang; Technique biologique)
détermination du groupe sanguin [correct, feminine noun]; détermination des groupes sanguins [feminine noun]; groupage [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le groupage des globules rouges (détermination du groupe sanguin d'un individu) deux épreuves sont réalisées : recherche de l'antigène ou des antigènes, du globule rouge (épreuve de Beth-Vincens), et recherche de l'anticorps, ou des anticorps présents dans le sérum (épreuve de Simonon), tests qui doivent aboutir à une conclusion concordante permettant de définir le phénotype de l'individu.
OBS: groupage : terme impropre pour désigner la détermination des groupes sanguins ou des groupes tissulaires.
Spanish (Sangre; Bioingeniería)
hemoagrupación [feminine noun]