English (Aircraft Interiors)
boiler [correct]; water heater [correct]; water-heater [correct]; water boiler
DEF: boiler: a tank in which water is heated and stored, as for supplying hot water.
DEF: water heater: an apparatus for heating and usually storing hot water (as for domestic use).
CONT: Galley unit ... contains a work counter with light, sink, water boiler, hot and cold water spigots, hot cup receptacles, ....
CONT: If the galley water heater malfunctions as a result of an airlock the following procedure may rectify it ....
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
chauffe-eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil de production d'eau chaude, par le gaz, l'électricité, l'énergie solaire ou certains combustibles (bois, charbon, mazout).
OBS: chauffe-eau : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
OBS: chauffe-eau : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.