English (Restaurant Equipment; Small Household Appliances)
boiler [correct]
DEF: The small tank in an espresso machine used to heat water and steam milk.
OBS: Room-temperature water for espresso is drawn by a pump directly from the reservoir through a copper pipe that travels through the boiler before delivering the hot water to the filter holder.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Petits appareils ménagers)
chaudière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Faites régler la pression de la chaudière (pressostat) entre 7 et 10 bars maximum. Si la machine est trop chaude et vaporise, le café sera brûlé et amer.