English (Petrography)
lamination structure [correct]; laminar structure [correct]; laminated structure [correct]
OBS: A rock is said to have banded structure when the layers have varying physical and/or chemical compositions. Individual "stripes" (bands) should have a measurable thickness; where the bands are extremely thin the term lamination or laminar structure is more appropriate.
OBS: The term "foliated structure" refers to finer bands than "laminated structure."
French (Pétrographie)
structure laminée [correct, feminine noun]; structure laminaire [feminine noun]
CONT: La structure cataclastique présente souvent macroscopiquement une disposition schisteuse, marquée par des surfaces luisantes, plus ou moins ondulées, souvent striées, qui pénètrent au sein de la roche écrasée et se relaxent de façon discontinue. Ces surfaces, plus ou moins rapprochées les unes des autres suivant l'intensité de l'écrasement, sont des surfaces de glissement élémentaire. On parle de «structure laminée» pour ce genre de mylonite.