English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
primary somatosensory cortex [correct]; S1 [correct]; SI [correct]; primary somatic sensory cortex [correct]; primary somesthetic cortex [correct]; primary somatosensory area [correct]; primary somatic sensory area [correct]; primary somesthetic area [correct]
CONT: The primary somatosensory area in the human cortex ... is located in the postcentral gyrus of the parietal lobe and makes up four distinct fields or regions known as Brodmann area 3a, 3b, 1, and 2. The postcentral gyrus is the location of the primary somatosensory area, the main sensory receptive area for the sense of touch.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
cortex somatosensoriel primaire [correct, masculine noun]; S1 [correct, masculine noun]; SI [correct, masculine noun]; cortex somesthésique primaire [correct, masculine noun]; aire somatosensorielle primaire [correct, feminine noun]; aire somesthésique primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La principale aire sensitive est l'aire somesthésique primaire [...] Cette aire reçoit les principaux influx sensoriels venant des récepteurs de la peau (température, pression, toucher léger, douleur) et des récepteurs proprioceptifs des muscles squelettiques. Elle est capable de localiser les sensations sur des zones précises du corps.
OBS: [Le cortex somesthésique primaire] correspond au gyrus post-central des aires 1, 2 et 3 de Brodmann du cortex contro-latéral à la stimulation douloureuse.