English (National and International Security)
internal security [correct, officially approved]; IS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The effective rule or enforcement of law and order by a legally constituted government within its internationally recognized borders.
OBS: internal security; IS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
sécurité intérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Application efficace des lois et maintien de l'ordre assurés par un gouvernement légalement constitué à l'intérieur de ses frontières internationalement reconnues.
OBS: sécurité intérieure; SI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sécurité intérieure; SI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.