English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
intensive care [correct]; IC [correct]; critical care [correct]; CC [correct]; CC
DEF: Care requiring continuous monitoring of a patient by the health care team.
OBS: CC: abbreviation used by the Canadian Forces Health Services.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
soins intensifs [correct, plural masculine noun]; SI [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Soins exigeant une surveillance continue du patient de la part de l'équipe soignante.
OBS: soins intensifs : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: SI : abréviation utilisée par les Services de santé des Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Servicios médico y dental (Militar))
cuidados intensivos [correct, plural masculine noun]; CI [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Cuidados sanitarios constantes, complejos, detallados, que se administran en ciertas circunstancias que amenazan la vida de los pacientes [...]