English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management; Corporate Management; Public Administration)
information system [correct, NATO, standardized]; IS [correct, NATO]
DEF: An information processing system, together with associated organizational resources such as human, technical and financial resources, that provides and distributes information.
OBS: information system: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by NATO.
OBS: information system: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion de l'entreprise; Administration publique)
système d'information [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Système de traitement de l'information, accompagné des ressources organisationnelles associées telles que les ressources humaines, techniques et financières, qui fournit et répartit des informations.
OBS: système d'information : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: système d'information : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduit avec son autorisation.
OBS: système d'information; SI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de la empresa; Administración pública)
sistema de información [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de procesamiento de información, junto con recursos organizacionales asociados tales como humanos, técnicos, y financieros, que suministran y distribuyen información.