English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
plant bug [correct]; leaf bug [correct]; lygus bug [correct]; mirid [correct, see observation]; capsid bug [see observation]; mirid bug [see observation]
DEF: Tiny insect that sucks the sap of plants.
CONT: Families Miridae -- Leaf Bugs or Plant Bugs: This family is the largest in the order [Hemiptera, suborder Heteroptera], and members of it are to be found on vegetation almost everywhere; some are very abundant. Practically all the leaf bugs feed on the juices of plants, often causing serious damage; a few are predaceous on other insects.
OBS: The terms "mirid", "capsid bug" and "mirid bug" constitute a slightly more technical level of usage than the terms "leaf bug" and "plant bug". Some authors interpret "plant bug" much more broadly, including families other than the miridae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
punaise [correct, feminine noun]; hétéroptère miride [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «hétéroptère miride» est d'un niveau plus spécialisé.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
cápsido [masculine noun]; mirido [masculine noun]