English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
adapter [correct]; adaptor [correct]
DEF: A device for connecting two units which would not be otherwise directly connected due to incompatible configuration, voltages, currents, frequencies, etc.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
adaptateur [correct, masculine noun]; carte adaptateur [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de connexion conçu pour servir d'intermédiaire entre deux unités possédant des caractéristiques empêchant une connexion directe.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
adaptador [correct, masculine noun]; enlace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de conexión, diseñado para afectar la capacidad operativa entre las diferentes partes de uno o más sistemas y/o subsistemas.
OBS: adaptador: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.