English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
adaptor [correct, officially approved]; adapter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any of various devices used in adjusting or fitting to each other the separate parts of a machine or apparatus whose design is such that adjustment or fitting would otherwise not be possible.
OBS: adaptor; adapter: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
adaptateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce permettant la jonction de deux composants dont le système de raccordement de l'un n'est pas compatible avec celui de l'autre.
OBS: adaptateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: adaptateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).