English (Optics; Land Forces)
weapon mount [correct]
CONT: The standard weapon mount is the Stanag 2324, but alternative fittings can be provided for specific types of weapon.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
adaptateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'adaptateur standard est le Stanag 2324 mais d'autres fixations sont disponibles pour d'autres modèles d'armes.