English (Photography)
adapter [correct]
DEF: A device for combining parts that differ in size or design, generally used to accommodate film, filters, lenses, etc., other than those for which the basic equipment was designed.
CONT: Adapters are often identified more specifically, as in adapter ring, adapter lens board, and adapter back.
French (Photographie)
adaptateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout dispositif permettant le jumelage et l'utilisation sur un appareil d'un accessoire photographique : filtre, lentille additionnelle, etc.