English (Mathematical Geography)
fundamental geographical reference [correct]; Fundamental Geographic Reference [correct]; FGR [correct]; FGR
CONT: Generally speaking the National Surveys are the relevant sources for the Framework Data. ... A special subset of these data is the Foundation Data (FD) which is the fundamental geographical reference for all other thematic application data.
OBS: Fundamental Geographic Reference (FGR): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique)
référence spatiale fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]; RSF [correct, feminine noun]; élément fondamental de référence géographique [masculine noun]
OBS: référence spatiale fondamentale; élément fondamental de référence géographique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.