English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Administration)
staff duties [correct, plural, officially approved]; SD [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: staff duties; SD: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Administration militaire)
services de l'état-major [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]; SEM [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: services de l'état-major; SEM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.