English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
mobile servicing system [correct, officially approved]; MSS [correct, officially approved]; space station mobile servicing system [correct]
CONT: The Mobile Servicing System (MSS) is a robotic system used for International Space Station [ISS] assembly and maintenance: moving equipment and supplies around the station, supporting astronauts working in space, and servicing instruments and other payloads attached to the space station. The MSS is composed of three separate components: Canadarm2, also known by its technical name, the Space Station Remote Manipulator System (SSRMS), Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator (SPDM), and the Mobile Remote Servicer Base System (MBS). The SSRMS as part of Canada's contribution to the ISS.
OBS: mobile servicing system; MSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
système d'entretien mobile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SEM [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; MSS [correct, masculine noun]; système mobile d'entretien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Système d'entretien mobile (SEM, ou MSS en anglais, pour Mobile Servicing System) de la Station spatiale internationale se veut la contribution canadienne à ce méga-projet de construction spatiale. [...] Ce système regroupe cinq composantes : deux bras robotisés, une base mobile, un poste de commande et un système de vision artificielle. La pièce maîtresse est le Télémanipulateur (SSRMS en anglais, pour Space Station Remote Manipulator System) long de 17,6 mètres, doté de 7 articulations motorisées et capable de manœuvrer une charge aussi lourde qu'une navette spatiale.
OBS: système d'entretien mobile; SEM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).