English (Research Experiments in Space)
space experiment module [correct, officially approved]; SEM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Space Experiment Module (SEM) is an experiment managed by the Goddard Space Flight Center. It is part of an initiative to increase educational access to space. The SEM canister will contain up to 10 small, enclosed modules, each containing a separate, passive experiment, designed and constructed by students. The experiments will remain on the Shuttle during Mission STS-105. Each SEM module and module controller is powered by an internal battery to regulate each experiment operations, timelines and activities.
OBS: space experiment module; SEM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module d'expériences spatiales [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SEM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module SEM [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module d'expériences spatiales; SEM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Base mobile, matériel de commande du SEM.