English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
(1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triyltrinitrilo)hexakismethanol [correct, see observation]; hexamethylolmelamine [correct]; 2, 4, 6-tris[ bis(hydroxymethyl) amino]-1, 3, 5-triazine [avoid]
CONT: ... by incorporating the co-condensation product into rubber, an effect of the co-condensation product is exhibited on the vulcanizing adhesion of the rubber to the reinforcing material, particularly to the steel cords such as brass-plated steel cords and zinc-plated steel cords; however, in order to enhance the adhesiveness sufficiently, it is preferable to add a formaldehyde donor, namely a compound which releases formaldehyde upon heating, which is usually used in the rubber industry. The formaldehyde donor used herein may be that which has heretofore been used together with resorcin or a resorcin resin of a formaldehyde acceptor, and includes, for example, condensates of melamine and formaldehyde, such as dimethylolmelamine, trimethylolmelamine, tetramethylolmelamine and hexamethylolmelamine; condensates of melamine, formaldehyde and methanol, such as hexakis(methoxymethyl)melamine and pentakis(methoxymethyl)methylolmelamine; hexamethylenetetramine; and the like.
OBS: (1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triyltrinitrilo)hexakismethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
(1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triyltrinitrilo)hexakisméthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hexaméthylolmélamine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triyltrinitrilo)hexakisméthanol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).