English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2, 2-bis(hydroxymethyl) propane-1, 3-diol [correct, see observation]; pentaerythritol [correct]; PETP [avoid]; PETP; tetrakis(hydroxymethyl) methane [avoid, obsolete]; THME [avoid]; THME; 2, 2-bis(hydroxymethyl)-1, 3-propanediol [avoid, obsolete]; pentaerythrol [avoid]; pentaerythrite [avoid, obsolete]; tetrahydroxymethylmethane [avoid, obsolete]; tetramethylolmethane [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: 2, 2-bis(hydroxymethyl) propane-1, 3-diol : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,2-bis(hydroxyméthyl)propane-1,3-diol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pentaérythritol [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2-bis(hydroxyméthyl)-1,3-propanediol [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; tetrakis(hydroxyméthyl)méthane [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; pentaérythrite [avoid]; tétraméthylolméthane [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; pentaérythrol [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 2,2-bis(hydroxyméthyl)propane-1,3-diol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
pentaeritrita [feminine noun]; pentaeritritol [masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino blanco, poco soluble en alcohol, insoluble en benceno, tetracloruro de carbono, éter y éter del petróleo. Soluble en agua. Combustible. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H12O4