English (Biochemistry)
tris(hydroxymethyl) aminomethane [correct]; TRIS [correct]; THAM [correct]; tromethamine [correct]
DEF: Widely used buffering agent in many biological assays and in the isolation of enzymes and subcellular organelles.
French (Biochimie)
tris-(hydroxyméthyl) aminométhane [correct, masculine noun]; TRIS [correct]; THAM [correct]; tris-hydroxy-méthylamino-méthane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Base organique tampon, souvent utilisée dans les milieux réactionnels contenant des enzymes.