English (Biochemistry)
dihydrofolic acid [correct]
DEF: Any of the folic acids in which the pyrazine ring is in the dihydro form. To function as an acceptor of formyl, hydroxymethyl, etc., groups, this ring must be in the tetrahydro form, but transfer of a one-carbon moiety to form the 5-methyl group of thymidylate for DNA synthesis leaves the carrier in the dihydro form.
French (Biochimie)
acide dihydrofolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des bactéries pathogènes obtiennent leur acide dihydrofolique en le synthétisant à partir du PABA de la ptéridine et de l'acide glutamique. L'animal, par contre, tire son acide folique de sources exogènes sans avoir recours à la synthèse intracellulaire.