English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propane-1,1,1-triyltrimethanol [correct, see observation]; 2-ethyl-2-(hydroxymethyl)-1, 3-propanediol [correct]; propylidynetrimethanol [correct]; 1,1,1-trimethylolpropane [avoid]; trimethylolpropane [avoid]; TMP [avoid]; TMP; trimethylol propane [avoid]; 1, 1, 1-tris(hydroxymethyl) propane; ethyltrimethylolmethane; 1, 1, 1-tri(hydroxymethyl) propane; 1, 1, 1-tris(hydroxymethyl) propan; tris(hydroxymethyl) propane; ethriol; etriol; ettriol; hexaglycerine
OBS: propane-1,1,1-triyltrimethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
propane-1,1,1-triyltriméthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-éthyl-2-(hydroxyméthyl)-1,3-propanediol [correct, masculine noun]; propylidynetriméthanol [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1,1-triméthylolpropane [avoid, masculine noun]; triméthylolpropane [avoid, masculine noun]; TMP [avoid, masculine noun]; TMP; triméthylol propane [avoid, masculine noun]; 1,1,1-tris(hydroxyméthyl)propane [masculine noun]; éthyltriméthylolméthane [masculine noun]; 1,1,1-tri(hydroxyméthyl)propane [masculine noun]; tris(hydroxyméthyl)propane [masculine noun]
OBS: propane-1,1,1-triyltriméthanol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14O3