English (Diving (Naval Forces))
atmospheric diving system [correct]; ADS [correct]
DEF: A self-contained, single-person submersible that can handle depths up to 2,000 feet.
French (Plongée (Forces navales))
système de plongée atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de plongée atmosphérique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.