English (Diving (Naval Forces); Underwater Diving (Sports))
dive team [correct]; diving team [correct]
CONT: The dive team conducted seabed surveying to provide vessel bottom data and sounding to ensure safe operations and anchorage sites for participating vessels.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
équipe de plongée [correct, feminine noun]; équipe de plongeurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’équipe de plongeurs a procédé à un examen élémentaire du plancher océanique et à un échosondage afin d’assurer la sécurité des opérations et trouver des sites d’ancrage pour les navires participants.