English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
piece dyeing [correct]
CONT: Piece Dyeing: The dyeing of fabrics in the cut, bolt or piece form is called piece dyeing. It follows the weaving of the goods and provides a single color for the material ...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture en pièces [correct, feminine noun]; teinture en pièce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teinture en pièces est un procédé de teinture de tissus particulier. Contrairement à la teinture en fils, c'est l'étoffe qui est tout d’abord tissée avant d’être teinte. L'étoffe est plongée dans un bain de teinture pour atteindre la nuance voulue.