English (Diving (Naval Forces); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
half-necklace search [correct]
CONT: ... Vancouver's Dive Team conducted a half-necklace search, and successfully employed their limpet mine disposal equipment (LMDE) ...
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche en demi-collier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'équipe de plongée du Vancouver a réalisé une recherche en demi-collier et a utilisé avec succès son matériel de neutralisation de mines ventouses [...]