English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
buoyancy compensator [correct]; buoyancy control device [correct]; BCD [correct]; BCD
DEF: ... a piece of diving equipment with an inflatable bladder which is worn by divers to establish neutral buoyancy underwater and positive buoyancy on the surface, when needed.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
veste de plongée [correct, feminine noun]; gilet de plongée [correct, masculine noun]