English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
open-water diving [correct]
CONT: In underwater diving, open water is unrestricted water such as a sea, lake or flooded quarries. It is the opposite of confined water (usually a swimming pool) where diver training takes place. ... Open water diving implies that if a problem arises, the diver can directly ascend vertically to the atmosphere to breathe air
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
plongée en eau libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un plongeur certifié doit porter selon les conditions de plongée en eau libre, l'équipement suivant : 1. une protection adéquate contre le froid; 2. un système pour respirer de l'air comprimée sous l'eau conforme au paragraphe 4 de l'article 17; 3. un masque avec verre de sécurité; 4. des palmes et un tuba [...]