English (Diving (Naval Forces); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
confined space rescue diving
OBS: [Confined space rescue diving] is classified as diving that will require a SAR [search and rescue] diver to penetrate into a confined space scene at greater levels of risk to the diver while conducting the rescue. This classification of diving ... shall be surface supported in the conduct of this rescue operation [due to the complexity and risk to the dive team].
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
plongée de sauvetage en espace clos [feminine noun]
OBS: [La plongée de sauvetage en espace clos] exige que le plongeur SAR [recherche et sauvetage] entre dans un espace clos, ce qui présente un plus grand risque pour le plongeur pendant l'opération de sauvetage. Ce dernier type de plongée doit se faire avec l'appui d’une équipe à la surface, compte tenu de sa complexité et des risques pour l'équipe de plongeurs pendant l'opération de sauvetage.