English (Diving (Naval Forces); Underwater Diving (Sports))
single dive [correct]
DEF: A dive measured from the time the diver leaves the surface to the time the diver [comes back].
OBS: If the diver remains on the surface for less than 15 minutes ... and then continues the dive, the entire time is considered a single dive.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
plongée unique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plongée mesurée depuis le moment où le plongeur quitte la surface jusqu'au moment où il [remonte].
OBS: Si le plongeur reste en surface moins de 15 minutes [.. ] avant de replonger, ce temps est considéré comme une plongée unique.