English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
drift dive [correct]
CONT: With the added velocity of a drift dive, it can be more difficult to avoid collisions, and this diminished level of control can be dangerous to you—and the reef.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
plongée en dérive [correct, feminine noun]; plongée avec courant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plongée en dérive peut être à la fois relaxante et exaltante.