English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
surface-supply diving [correct]; surface supply dive [correct]; surface supplied diving [correct]; surface demand diving [correct]
DEF: A diving operation where a diver is supplied with breathing mixtures by a life support umbilical from the surface.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
plongée non autonome [correct, feminine noun]; plongée en narghilé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité de plongée dans le cadre de laquelle le plongeur est alimenté en mélange respiratoire depuis la surface par un ombilical.