English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
scuba diver [correct]; aqualung diver [correct]; free-swimming diver [correct]
DEF: A person who uses scuba gear to breathe while swimming under water or diving.
CONT: The certified scuba diver, in addition, has the knowledge and skill using underwater breathing equipment.
CONT: He is an experienced swimmer and a certified open-water scuba diver.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
plongeur en scaphandre autonome [correct, masculine noun]; plongeuse en scaphandre autonome [correct, feminine noun]; plongeur en scaphandre [correct, masculine noun]; plongeuse en scaphandre [correct, feminine noun]; plongeur autonome [correct, masculine noun]; plongeuse autonome [correct, feminine noun]; scaphandrier [correct, masculine noun]; scaphandrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plongeur muni d’un équipement de plongée individuel étanche avec une alimentation en oxygène depuis des bouteilles d’air comprimé.
CONT: Il s’agit d’un nageur expérimenté qui possède un certificat de plongeur en scaphandre autonome (eau libre).
Spanish (Buceo (Deportes))
buceador [correct, masculine noun]; escafandrista [correct, common gender]
CONT: En el buceo con escafandra autónoma, el buceador inhala el aire comprimido de las botellas, a través del regulador, a la misma presión ambiental a la que se encuentra.