English (Marine Biology; Animal Behaviour)
dive profile [correct]; diving profile [correct]
CONT: The dive profiles revealed that the penguins flapped their flippers continuously on the way down. On return trips, after swimming halfway up, they stopped and let their natural buoyancy give them a free ascent.
French (Biologie marine; Comportement animal)
profil de plongée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le profil de plongée se modifie, les animaux restant en profondeur ou à la surface plus longtemps que d’habitude [...]