English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
deep diving [correct]
CONT: In recreational diving, deep diving is defined as the depth range of 18 metres/60 feet to 40 metres/130 feet. (Beyond 40 metres/130 feet is defined as technical deep diving.)
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
plongée profonde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La plongée profonde est une activité qui ne peut être pratiquée en toute sécurité que dans des structures spécialisées, autant sur le plan de l'équipement que de l'enseignement.