English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
diving regulator [correct]; scuba regulator [correct]
CONT: A diving regulator is a pressure regulator that reduces pressurized breathing gas to ambient pressure and delivers it to the diver. The gas may be air or one of a variety of specially blended breathing gases. The gas may be supplied from a scuba cylinder carried by the diver or via a hose from a compressor or high pressure storage cylinders at the surface in surface-supplied diving.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
détendeur de plongée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un détendeur de plongée est un mécanisme qui permet à un plongeur de respirer l'air contenu dans sa bouteille de plongée à la pression à laquelle il évolue.