English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Underwater Diving (Sports))
shot-line [correct]
CONT: A shot-line … is a line attached to a weight that sits on the seabed or wreck and is held at the surface by a buoy.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
filin de guidage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] un filin de guidage de manille de 19 mm de diamètre lesté, assez long pour atteindre le fond à la profondeur maximale de l'eau au lieu de plongée […]