English (Diving (Naval Forces); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
rescue diving [correct]; RD [correct]
CONT: Rescue diving and confined space rescue diving. RD will be classified as diving in support of [search and rescue] operations when there is no confined space or risk of entanglement.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
plongée de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plongée de sauvetage et plongée de sauvetage en espace clos. La plongée de sauvetage est menée à l'appui d’opérations [de recherche et de sauvetage] lorsqu'il n’ y a aucun espace clos ni risque pour les plongeurs de rester pris.