English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
technical dive [correct]; tech dive [correct]
CONT: … since ascending to the surface is often not an option on a technical dive once a decompression obligation has been incurred.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
plongée technique [correct, feminine noun]; plongée tech [feminine noun]
CONT: Les plongeurs qui pratiquent la plongée technique se doivent d’avoir atteint un niveau d’expérience, de connaissance et de maturité, pour pouvoir pratiquer leur sport en toute sécurité.