English (Business and Administrative Documents; Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
log book [correct]; dive log [correct]; diver's log [correct]
CONT: … scuba divers … use and maintain a dive log, often referred to as a log book, to record important information related to each dive [they] make.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
carnet de plongée [correct, masculine noun]; carnet de plongeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: carnet de plongeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
CONT: Pour les plongeurs qui reviennent sur un site de plongée déjà visité, le carnet de plongée leur permet de comparer [plusieurs] éléments.