English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Archaeology)
penetration dive [correct]; penetration diving [correct]
CONT: Penetration diving. In technical penetration diving, there are broadly two approaches. The conventional approach involves the use of continuous guidelines laid from a wreck reel, tied just outside the entrance point, just inside the entrance point, and at regular intervals inside (to mitigate the risk of a cut line, or a "line trap" ... An alternative approach, popularised by deep wreck divers in the American Northeast, is referred to as "progressive penetration." Progressive penetration eschews the use of reels, but the diver makes several successive penetrations, each successively deeper than the last, memorising the layout for both the inward and outward journeys.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Archéologie)
plongée avec pénétration [correct, feminine noun]