English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
facing [correct, noun]
DEF: A reinforcing material, usually tissue paper, temporarily attached with adhesive to the surface of a painting in order to secure loose paint particles and protect the paint layer during certain conservation treatments.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
cartonnage [correct, masculine noun]; facing [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau de renforcement, en général un papier de type japonais, collé provisoirement à la surface d’un tableau à l'aide d’un adhésif dans le but d’éviter les pertes de particules de peinture fragiles et protéger la surface de la couche picturale au cours de certains traitements de conservation.