English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
general purpose table [correct]; reference table [correct]; repository table [correct]
CONT: Statistical tables can be grouped into two types according to the purposes served by the tables: (1) general purpose table ... (2) special purpose table ... General purpose tables provide information for general use or reference. They are not constructed for specific discussion. In other words, these tables serve as repositories of information. [They] frequently include detailed information. They are arranged for easy reference.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
tableau de référence [correct, masculine noun]; tableau à but général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue de leur utilisation, on peut distinguer plusieurs types de tableaux statistiques : les tableaux de référence ont pour but de conserver toute l’information disponible. [...] Ces tableaux sont très extensifs. On ne sait a priori comment la documentation sera utilisée. L’essentiel est que la présentation facilite la recherche de chaque renseignement; [...]