English (Restaurant Industry (General))
snack period
French (Restauration (Généralités))
pause casse-croûte [feminine noun]
OBS: PARIS : NO MORE TEA AND SYMPATHY The tea breaks at the Vietnam peace talks in Paris, which proved so useful for informal contacts between the two sides, exist no longer. By general agreement, they have been replaced by a half-hour «pause casse-croûte», or snack period. But each delegation is served in a separate room. Newsweek, 30 juin 1969.