English (Metal Rolling)
cross rolling [correct]
DEF: Rolling at an angle to the long dimensions of the metal; usually done to increase width.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminage en travers [masculine noun]; laminage croisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Laminage perpendiculaire à la longueur du métal, fait en général dans le but d’en augmenter la largeur.