English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
energy envelope [correct]
CONT: The Energy envelope includes new federal energy expenditures introduced in the National Energy Program, and the continued spending on existing energy programs of the government and its agencies, including Crown corporations. The general purpose of expenditures within the Energy envelope is to contribute to the appropriate development, production and disposition of Canada's energy resources, and at the same time to encourage a more efficient use of these resources consistent with the government's overall policy objectives.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
enveloppe de l’énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enveloppe de l'énergie comprend les nouvelles dépenses énergétiques fédérales proposées dans le Programme énergétique national(PEN) et les dépenses concernant les programmes énergétiques actuels du gouvernement fédéral et de ses organismes, y compris les sociétés de la Couronne. Le but général des dépenses de l'enveloppe de l'énergie est de promouvoir la mise en valeur, la production et l'écoulement des ressources énergétiques du Canada tout en encourageant l'utilisation plus efficace de ces ressources, conformément aux objectifs globaux de la politique gouvernementale.