English (Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
applied sport psychology [correct]
CONT: ... applied sport psychology refers to the process of providing services to athletes by way of psychological skills training programs or interventions.
OBS: Applied sport psychology is the application of the knowledge gained through the study of academic sport psychology, which is the study and teaching of the psychological processes that influence and are influenced by participation and performance in sport, exercise and physical activity.
French (Sports (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
psychologie du sport appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en application des connaissances de la psychologie du sport théorique.
OBS: Même s’il existe un bon nombre de concepts propres à la psychologie du sport appliquée, tels que la fixation de buts, l'imagerie mentale et le renforcement d’esprit d’équipe, le but général est l'apprentissage d’habiletés mentales qui permettront aux athlètes de faire preuve de constance en entraînement et en compétition en plus d’atteindre leur plein potentiel.