English (Pensions and Annuities)
period of membership [correct]
DEF: The number of whole months or parts of months between the date of which the member became a member of the pension plan and the date on which he ceased to be an active member, without taking into account the months during which he did not work for an employer who is a party to the plan; where the member is active at the date of institution of the action or, in the case of unmarried spouses, at the date of cessation of the conjugal relationship, the date on which he ceases to be active corresponds to the date of institution of the action or, where applicable, to the date of cessation of the conjugal relationship; in the case of transfer of benefits or assets, the contribution period also comprises the period relative to membership in the plans from which the rights and assets were transferred.
French (Pensions et rentes)
période de participation [correct, feminine noun]; durée de participation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nombre de mois compris en tout ou en partie entre la date de l'adhésion du participant au régime de retraite et la date où il a cessé d’être actif, sans tenir compte des mois au cours desquels il n’ était pas au service d’un employeur partie au régime; dans le cas où le participant est actif à la date de l'introduction de l'instance ou, dans le cas de conjoints non mariés, à la date de la cessation de leur vie maritale, la date où il a cessé d’être actif correspond à celle de l'introduction de l'instance ou, selon le cas, à celle de la cessation de la vie maritale; dans le cas de transfert de droits ou d’actifs, la période de participation comprend aussi celle qui est relative à l'adhésion aux régimes d’où proviennent les droits ou actifs transférés.