English (Labour and Employment; Taxation)
non-resident employee [correct]
CONT: An employee will be a qualifying non-resident employee in respect of a payment if the employee: is exempt from Canadian income tax in respect of the payment because of a tax treaty; and is not in Canada for 90 or more days in any 12-month period that includes the time of the payment.
PHR: Qualifying non-resident employee.
French (Travail et emploi; Fiscalité)
employé non-résident [correct, masculine noun]; employée non-résidente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un employé sera un employé non-résident admissible relativement à un paiement si, à la fois : il est exempté de l'impôt canadien sur le revenu relativement au paiement en vertu d’une convention fiscale; il n’ est pas présent au Canada pendant 90 jours ou plus au cours de toute période de 12 mois qui comprend le moment où le paiement est effectué.
PHR: Employé non-résident admissible.