English (Oil Drilling)
mobile drilling platform [correct]; movable structure [correct]; mobile platform [correct]; offshore mobile drilling unit [correct, see observation]
CONT: Mobile drilling platform. The underwater search has been made possible only by vast improvement in offshore technology ... new types [of platform] stress characteristics of mobility and the capacity for work in [deep] water. The world's mobile platform fleet can be divided into four main groupings: self-elevating platform, submersibles, semisubmersibles, and floating drill ships. The most widely used mobile platform is the self-elevating, or jack-up unit. It is towed to location, where the legs are lowered to the sea floor, and the platform is jacked up above wave height.
OBS: for "offshore mobile drilling unit": offshore mobile drilling unit
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
infrastructure mobile [correct, feminine noun]; support de forage mobile [correct, masculine noun]; unité mobile [feminine noun]
CONT: Aussi pour exécuter [les forages d’exploration] qui ne durent que quelques mois chacun, utilise-t-on des infrastructures mobiles, que l'on déplace d’un site à un autre [...] À faible profondeur on utilise des «jack-up» ou plates-formes autoélévatrices à piles mobiles verticalement actionnées par vérins ou par crémaillères. En cours de déplacement le pont fait office de coque et flotte à la surface de l'eau, les piles étant relevées [...] Au-delà de [90 mètres d’eau], on utilise des engins de forage flottants, navires ou plates-formes semi-submersibles.