English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
Werner syndrome [correct]
CONT: Werner Syndrome is a rare progressive disorder that is characterized by the appearance of unusually accelerated aging (progeria). Although the disorder is typically recognized by the third or fourth decades of life, certain characteristic findings are present beginning during adolescence and early adulthood.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome de Werner [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours des derniers douze mois, la société a identifié le gène stm-2, impliqué dans la maladie d’Alzheimer, ainsi qu'un gène responsable du syndrome de Werner, maladie génétique rare qui provoque un vieillissement prématuré. C'est le premier gène connu lié au vieillissement [...].