English (Taxation)
residual joint income [correct]
CONT: "residual joint income" of a pensioner and the pensioner's spouse or common-law partner for a month in a current payment period means the amount determined by the formula A - B where A is the monthly joint income of the pensioner and the pensioner's spouse or common-law partner in the current payment period, and B is the product (a) obtained by multiplying four-thirds of the rounded pension equivalent by the spouse's or common-law partner's special qualifying factor for the month, and (b) rounded, where that product is not a multiple of four dollars, to the next higher multiple of four dollars; …
French (Fiscalité)
revenu conjoint résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] «revenu conjoint résiduel» quant à un pensionné et son époux ou conjoint de fait pour un mois de la période de paiement en cours, le résultat du calcul suivant : A-B où : A représente le revenu conjoint mensuel pour la période; B le produit, arrondi au multiple de quatre supérieur, des quatre tiers de la valeur arrondie de la pension par le facteur d’admissibilité applicable à l'époux ou conjoint de fait pour le mois.