English (Pensions and Annuities)
retirement month [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of this section, (a) the retirement year or retirement month of a person to or in respect of whom or in respect of whose service a pension is payable, other than a person referred to in paragraph (b), is the year or month, as the case may be, in which, for the purposes of the enactment pursuant to which the pension is payable, that person most recently ceased to be employed, to hold office, to be a member of the Senate or House of Commons or to be a member of the regular force or the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, as the case may be; and (b) the retirement year or retirement month of a person who is in receipt of a pension by virtue of being a survivor or a child, is the retirement year or retirement month, as the case may be, of the person in respect of whom or in respect of whose service the pension is payable.
French (Pensions et rentes)
mois de la retraite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du présent article : a) l'année ou le mois de retraite d’une personne à laquelle, relativement à laquelle, ou relativement au service de laquelle, une pension est payable, à l'exclusion d’une personne visée à l'alinéa b), est l'année au cours de laquelle, ou le mois au cours duquel, selon le cas, pour l'application du texte législatif en conformité avec lequel la pension est payable, cette personne a, en dernier lieu, cessé d’être employée, de remplir ses fonctions, d’être sénateur ou député de la Chambre des communes ou d’être membre de la force régulière ou de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada, selon le cas; b) l'année ou le mois de retraite d’une personne qui reçoit une pension à titre de survivant ou d’enfant est l'année ou le mois de retraite, selon le cas, de la personne relativement à laquelle ou relativement au service de laquelle la pension est payable.