English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
extreme maximum temperature [correct]
DEF: The highest daily maximum temperature in degrees Celsius (°C) reached at that location for that month.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
température maximale extrême [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température maximale quotidienne la plus élevée en degrés Celsius(°C) atteinte à un endroit donné au cours du mois.