English (Military Training; Information Processing (Informatics))
Inactive Date [correct]
CONT: The date on which a training module or an instructional strategy (IS) becomes invalid. The inactive date must always be set to the first day of the month (e.g., 1Jan96) Serial end dates must be prior to the inactive date of the IS in order to create a serial.
OBS: Used in the context of Individual Training Management Information System (ITMIS).
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
Date d’inactivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Date à laquelle un module ou une stratégie d’instruction(SI) n’ est plus valide. La date d’inactivité doit toujours être le premier jour du mois(p. ex. 01jan96). Pour pouvoir créer un cours, il faut que les dates de fin de cours soient antérieures à la date d’inactivité de la SI.
OBS: Employé dans le contexte du Système d’information de gestion - Instruction individuelle (SIGII).