English (Human Diseases)
congenital rubella syndrome [correct]; rubella syndrome [correct]
DEF: Transplacental infection of the fetus with rubella usually in the first trimester of pregnancy, as a consequence of maternal infection (which may or may not be clinically apparent), resulting in various developmental abnormalities in the newborn infant. They include cardiac and ocular lesions, deafness, microcephaly, mental retardation, and generalized growth retardation, which may be associated with acute self-limited conditions such as thrombocytopenic purpura anemia, hepatitis, encephalitis, and radiolucencies of long bones. Infected infants may shed virus to all contacts for extended periods of time.
French (Maladies humaines)
embryopathie rubéolique [correct, feminine noun]; embryopathie rubéoleuse [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Gregg [masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome congénital dû à une rubéole contractée par la mère au cours des premiers mois de la grossesse.