English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
Kochwurst [correct]; pre-cooked sausage; cooked sausage
CONT: Sausage of Germany. ..., sausages can be divided into 3 categories: Bruhwurst, (fresh sausage), Kochwurst (pre-cooked sausage) and Rohwurst (raw cured sausage).
CONT: The seemingly endless varieties of wurste (sausages) can, ... be placed in general categories: rohwurst is cured and smoked sausage ready to slice and eat; bruhwurst is sausage that is smoked then scalded and usually eaten heated; kochwurst is smoked sausage already well cooked and may be eaten as is or heated; bratwurst is the large category of sausages that are sold raw (but may be spiced, smoked, and cured for flavor) and usually pan-fried before eating.
CONT: Cooked Link Sausage-Wieners, Frankfurters, Knackwurst, Cooked Bratwurst, Ring Bologna, and other link sausage marked "cooked. "These sausage need only to be heated through. This can be done in a variety of ways : Boiling Water : Bring a pan of water to a boil. Remove from heat and add sausage. Cover pan and let stand until sausage is heated through, approximately 10-15 minutes. Baked : Cooked sausage can be cut in slices or chunks and mixed into a variety of casserole dishes, or placed whole atop food in a casserole, and baked in a moderate oven. Cooked sausage can also be microwaved, grilled, or pan-fried.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
Kochwurst [correct, feminine noun]; saucisse de type Kochwurst [correct, feminine noun]; saucisse cuite [feminine noun]; saucisse à cuire [feminine noun]; saucisse à base de viande cuite [feminine noun]; saucisson cuit [masculine noun]
CONT: Comment fabriquer une «Kochwurst» (saucisse à faire cuire)? Les «Kochwürste» sont principalement fabriquées avec de la viande bouillie ou précuite. En général, elles sont solidifiées, à l'exception de la «Leberwurst» (saucisse au pâté de foie) qui à froid est prête à être tartinée. En dehors de la viande et du lard, on utilise aussi du foie (pour la saucisse au pâté de foie), de la langue (pour la saucisse à la langue) et du sang (par exemple pour le boudin ou la saucisse de Thüringe «Thüringer Rotwurst»). Ces ingrédients sont broyés, salés, assaisonnés et chauffés une nouvelle fois après avoir été mis dans des boyaux naturels ou artificiels. En y ajoutant certaines épices ou truffes, on obtient une grande variété de produits. Le cas échéant, on peut donner ou non un goût de fumée à l'ensemble. Les «Kochwürste» ne se conservent pas très longtemps, il faut donc les consommer rapidement et les garder au réfrigérateur.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Cocina y gastronomía (Generalidades))
embutido Kochwurst [correct, masculine noun]; embutido para hervir [correct, masculine noun]; salchicha para hervir [correct, feminine noun]; Kochwurst [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alemania puede ser considerada como el país de los embutidos por excelencia. [...] Los embutidos se dividen según su proceso de elaboración en tres grandes grupos. El grupo más numeroso de especialidades, aproximadamente unas 700, correspondería a la variedad Brühwurst (embutidos cocidos). El segundo grupo en importancia sería el de Rohwurst (embutidos curados), con más de 600 variedades diferentes; y el tercer grupo, con unas 200 variedades, serían los embutidos de la especialidad Kochwurst (embutidos para hervir).