English (Recipes)
brown stock [correct]
DEF: Stock made from beef (as from beef seared to give color) or from a mixture of meats including beef.
CONT: Brown stock is made from beef or veal bones that have been browned in an oven.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
fond brun [correct, masculine noun]; jus brun [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: [...] le fond brun (anciennement appelé «jus brun») se prépare avec du bœuf, du veau, de la volaille (viande et os) et des légumes rissolés, puis mouillés.