English (Plastics Manufacturing)
cold forming [correct]
CONT: Cold forming is similar to compression molding in that material is charged into split mold; it differs in that it uses no heat only pressure. Part is cured in an oven in a separate operation. Some thermoplastic sheet material and billets are cold-formed in process similar to drop hammer-die forming of metals.
French (Plasturgie)
formage à froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le formage à froid, surtout limité aux ABS et aux polycarbonates met en œuvre la ductilité de certains plastiques à la température ambiante : ceux-ci se comportent alors comme des métaux et peuvent être emboutis.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeo en frío [masculine noun]