English (Clothing; Criminology)
anti-suicide smock [correct]; baby doll; oven mitt
DEF: A one-piece garment that has two straps over the shoulders and hangs like a dress.
OBS: Because of the strange design and material, [the anti-suicide smock] is sometimes described, quaintly, as an ‘oven mitt’ or ‘baby doll. ’The smock prevents a suicidal inmate from tearing off strips of material that can be used to fashion a noose or garotte.
French (Vêtements; Criminologie)
jaquette anti-suicide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des détenus suicidaires étaient tout simplement placés dans une cellule d’isolement et en jaquette anti-suicide pendant plus de trois semaines.