English (Birds; Meats and Meat Industries; Restaurant Menus)
quail [correct, noun]
CONT: Quail is versatile, like chicken, and can be baked, broiled, barbecued, braised or fried. You can cook it on a grill, in the oven, even in a slow cooker.
French (Oiseaux; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Menus (Restauration))
caille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit oiseau migrateur de la famille des phasianidés, proche de la perdrix.
CONT: La grillade ou le barbecue convient parfaitement aux cailles qui cuisent vite tout en restant tendres et moelleuses.
Spanish (Aves; Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Menú (Restaurantes))
codorniz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ave gallinácea, de unos dos decímetros de largo, con alas puntiagudas, la cola muy corta, los pies sin espolón, el pico oscuro, las cejas blancas, la cabeza, el lomo y las alas de color pardo con rayas más oscuras, y la parte inferior gris amarillenta.