English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
post-cure [correct, noun]; deferred cure [correct]
DEF: A... durable press finish in which the finish is applied to the fabric by the mill, but [where] the garment manufacturer completes the cure of the finish by applying heat, using an oven or press or both to the completed garment.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
post-polymérisation [correct, feminine noun]; polymérisation différée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement en deux étapes, pour donner à une étoffe un pressage permanent.
OBS: [Dans un premier temps,] le fabricant de l'étoffe applique l'apprêt; puis le manufacturier du vêtement achève la polymérisation en traitant à chaud le vêtement terminé (par passage au four, pressage ou les deux).