English (Breadmaking)
flat bread [correct]; flatbread [correct]; crisp bread [correct]; crispbread [correct]; flatbrod [correct]
DEF: Name given to a flour and water wafer, originally Swedish and made from rye flour, but [which] may be made from wheat flour.
OBS: It has a much lower water content than bread and some brands are richer in protein because of added wheat gluten ...
OBS: For a flat-bread-style snack the product is forced through the die and continues to the toasting oven in long stands. After toasting the product is cut to size.
OBS: Flat bread: The term also designate a category of bread, ex. Lebanese bread.
French (Boulangerie)
pain plat [correct, masculine noun]; pain suédois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit à base de céréales, généralement fabriqué par cuisson-extrusion, qui est extrudé sous formes de bandes continues qui sont ensuite coupées en tranches et toastées.
OBS: Les caractéristiques du pain plat sont principalement ses dimensions, sa structure alvéolée (taille, régularité) et sa croustillance. Sur le plan commercial, il est surtout en concurrence avec les biscottes et le pain braisé.