English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
gravimetric method [correct]
CONT: In determining the soil moisture content, the gravimetric method is standard. A sample of soil obtained from the field is taken to the laboratory and dried in an oven at 110°C for approximately 24 hr.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
méthode gravimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode consistant à mesurer une masse au moyen d'une balance.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química analítica)
método gravimétrico [masculine noun]