English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
vacuum [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a condition that exists in a system when pressure is reduced below atmospheric pressure.
CONT: ... a vacuum gauge connected to the chamber [of the moisture determination oven] reads vacuum levels to 30" Hg.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'un milieu gazeux dont la pression est très inférieure à la pression atmosphérique.
CONT: Une jauge à vide reliée à l'enceinte de l'étuve de mesure de l'humidité indique jusqu'à 30 po de Hg.
CONT: Système à vide classique (vide 10-6 mm Hg).
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
vacío [masculine noun]