English (Culinary Techniques)
searing [correct]
CONT: Searing is a stovetop cooking method that creates a crisp outer coating on the food. Meat and fish is most often seared. This cooking method is sometimes combined with roasting. The fish is seared on all sides in a skillet with a small amount of oil. Once it is browned all over to seal the outside of the meat, it goes into the oven to finish cooking. The meat requires less cooking time in the oven, which reduces the chances of the meat drying out.
French (Techniques culinaires)
saisie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre son rôle dans la préservation de la tendresse de la viande, la saisie est également essentielle pour développer l’arôme «viande grillée».
OBS: Saisir consiste à brunir la surface de la viande à haute température. Cette opération résulte en une belle croûte dorée caramélisée et ajoute à la texture et au goût de la viande.