English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
wet granulation [correct]
CONT: The general steps involved in a wet granulation process are : 1. The powdered ingredients are weighed and mixed intimately by geometric dilution. 2. The granulating solution or binder is prepared. 3. The powders and the granulation solution are kneaded to proper consistency. 4. The wet mass is forced through a screen or wet granulator. 5. The granules are dried in an oven or a fluidized bed dryer. 6. The dried granules are screened to a suitable size for compression. 7. A lubricant and a disintegrating agent are mixed with the granulation. 8. The granulation is compressed into the finished tablet.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
granulation par voie humide [correct, feminine noun]; granulation humide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la granulation par voie humide, les ingrédients actifs et les excipients sont mouillés avec une solution aqueuse ou contenant des solvants pour donner des granulés grossiers à particules de grand calibre. Ces granulés sont séchés, mélangés à des lubrifiants (stéarate de magnésium), des désintégrants ou liants, puis transformés en comprimés par compression.
Spanish (Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos)
granulación húmeda [feminine noun]