English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Aircraft Interiors)
hot water dispenser [correct]; hot-water dispenser [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The galley hot water dispenser is located in the forward galley just outboard of the oven. It supplies hot water for drinking and other uses at a maximum temperature of 194°F, +-2°F. The unit comprises three heating elements thermostatically controlled by a Fenwal Thermoswitch, a solenoid-operated fill valve, and two water shut-off probes. A manually operated water valve mounted in the fill line can be used to fill the tank if the solenoid-operated valve fails to open. Also, a push-button switch is mounted on the galley structure(below and outboard of the dispenser) which can be used to override the shut-off probes if they fail to close the solenoid valve.
CONT: Up to five hot water dispensers are provided, depending on configuration ... Water is supplied to the dispenser either by gravity or pressure from the aircraft portable water system. ... Controls are located on the forward face of the dispenser for filling, draining and heating.
OBS: hot-water dispenser: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distribution de l'eau; Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
distributeur d'eau chaude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Selon leur configuration, les appareils sont équipés d'au plus cinq distributeurs d'eau chaude : [...] L'alimentation se fait, par gravité ou par pression, à partir du circuit d'eau potable de l'appareil. [...] Les commandes de remplissages, de vidange et de chauffage sont situées sur le devant de l'appareil.
OBS: distributeur d'eau chaude : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: distributeur d'eau chaude : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).