English (Military Organization; Military Strategy)
in-place force [correct, NATO, standardized]; IPF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A NATO assigned force which, in peacetime, is principally stationed in the designated combat zone of the NATO Command to which it is committed.
OBS: in-place force; IPF: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Stratégie militaire)
force en place [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Force affectée à l'OTAN stationnée en temps de paix principalement dans la zone de combat prévue pour le commandement OTAN auquel elle est affectée.
OBS: force en place : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Estrategia militar)
fuerza desplegada [correct]