English (Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
impairment of psychological functions [correct]; IPF [correct]
CONT: Impairment of psychological functions in children environmentally exposed to lead. The major objective of the study was to determine whether environmental exposure to lead exerts a negative impact upon psychological functions in children ... To assess effects of the exposure, the following variables were measured in the examined children: intelligence, hand-eye coordination, perception, memory, reaction time and accuracy, and behaviour disorders.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
déficience des fonctions psychologiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le niveau de déficience des fonctions psychologiques (mémoire récente, etc.) est mesuré sur une échelle de 1 à 4, où 1 signifie fonction adéquate; 2, fonction légèrement déficiente; 3, fonction modérément déficiente; et 4, fonction sévèrement ou totalement déficiente.