English (Small Arms)
hinge pin [correct]
DEF: Large pin, on hinge frame firearms, on which the barrel(s) pivots.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
axe de charnière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; axe de bascule [correct, masculine noun]; charnière [correct, feminine noun]; goupille de bascule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige, dans les armes à feu à bascule, sur laquelle le(s) canon(s) pivote(nt).
OBS: axe de charnière : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.