English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
pivotal [correct]
DEF: Very important.
PHR: Pivotal role.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
charnière [correct, adjective]; clé [correct, adjective]
PHR: Événement charnière.
PHR: Rôle clé.