English (Tectonics)
hinge line [correct]; hinge [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A line which connects the points of maximum curvature of the bedding planes in a fold.
OBS: hinge: term often used loosely for hinge line.
OBS: hinge line; hinge: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Off-shelf hinge line.
French (Tectonique)
charnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intersection d'une couche avec le plan axial [...]
CONT: La charnière synclinale ou anticlinale est le lieu des points de courbure maximum de la couche la plus récente intéressée par le pli.
OBS: charnière : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Charnière océanique.