English (Animal Anatomy; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
hinge [correct]
DEF: A flexible ligamentous joint that holds the valves of a bivalve mollusc shell together and causes them to gape ventrally.
French (Anatomie animale; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
charnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la coquille composée d'un ligament élastique et de dents articulées servant à l'articulation des deux valves chez les mollusques bivalves.