English (Orthoses; The Eye)
joint [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; hinge [correct, United States, standardized]
OBS: joint; hinge: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses; Oeil)
charnière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Articulation joignant les branches à la face de la monture d'une paire de lunettes.
OBS: charnière : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Ortesis; Ojo)
bisagra [feminine noun]