English (Speleology)
narrow [correct, noun]
CONT: Structurally guided network caves formed in limestones dipping at greater than approximately thirty degrees differ in plan and section from maze caves developed in horizontal to gently dipping limestone. These caves are characterised by the development of large elongate cavities oriented along strike called halls and smaller, short cavities oriented perpendicular to strike called narrows. ... Narrows are cavities of small cross-section and relatively short length that join halls together.
French (Spéléologie)
étroiture [correct, feminine noun]; étroit [correct, masculine noun]; étranglement [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; rétrécissement [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; goulet [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Dans une canalisation souterraine, [...] passage de petites dimensions qui nécessite une gymnastique spéciale.
CONT: En spéléologie, une étroiture est un resserrement sévère du passage, mais qui peut être franchi.
OBS: On utilise parfois les termes d'étranglement, rétrécissement ou goulet. Lorsque l'étroiture d'une grotte est un passage bas, elle prend le nom de chatière.