English (Road Traffic; Road Safety)
choker [correct]; bottleneck [correct]
DEF: The narrowing of a street at an intersection, mid-block or a segment of a street in order to reduce width of the traveled-way by construction of a wider sidewalk or landscape strip.
CONT: Chokers ... The effect is typically reduced vehicle speeds. They are most effective when used in a series. These devices impose minimal inconvenience to local traffic and pedestrians have a reduced and safer crossing distance.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière)
goulot d'étranglement [correct, masculine noun]; goulot [correct, masculine noun]; goulet d'étranglement [correct, masculine noun]; étranglement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rétrécissement d'une voie de circulation sur une petite distance.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Seguridad vial)
estrangulamiento [correct, masculine noun]; cuello de botella [correct, masculine noun]; tapón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tramo de carretera en el que la demanda de tráfico sobrepasa su capacidad.
OBS: cuello de botella; tapón: Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.