English (Martial Arts)
shime [correct]; strangle [noun]; strangle-hold [correct]; choke [noun]; strangulation
OBS: Specifically judo. Technique/tactics.
OBS: Strangulation: source Langer, judo, 127cp/12.74.
French (Arts martiaux)
shime [correct, see observation]; étranglement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique
OBS: La plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.