English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
choke [correct]
DEF: A restriction, the length of which is large with respect to its cross-sectional dimension.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
étranglement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un circuit hydraulique ou pneumatique, diminution brutale de la section de passage.