English (Metals Mining)
pinch [correct, noun]; pinching [noun]; twitch [noun]
DEF: A thin place in a mineral zone or where the zone itself almost or quite disappears and in other places widens out into extensive bodies of ore.
CONT: Pinches [are] the narrow portions of lodes, veins or orebodies.
OBS: As opposed to "swell."
French (Mines métalliques)
pincement [correct, masculine noun]; étranglement [correct, masculine noun]; resserrement [correct, masculine noun]; secteur rétréci [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone resserrée dans un filon, une couche ou un amas minéralisé.