English (Oil Drilling)
tight spot [correct]
DEF: A section of a borehole where excessive wall cake has built up, reducing the hole diameter and making it difficult to run the tools in and out.
OBS: A tight spot could also be a key seat.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
étranglement [correct, masculine noun]