English (Aircraft Systems)
restriction [correct]
DEF: A reduced cross-sectional area in a line or passage which produces a pressure drop.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
étranglement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un circuit hydraulique ou pneumatique, diminution brutale de la section de passage.
OBS: étranglement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.