English (Oil Drilling; Pipes and Fittings)
bottleneck [correct]; bottle-neck
DEF: An area of reduced diameter in pipe, brought about by excessive longitudinal strain or by a combination of longitudinal strain and the swagging action of the body.
OBS: Bottlenecking may occur when the downward motion of drill pipe is stopped with the slips instead of the brake.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Tuyauterie et raccords)
goulot d'étranglement [correct, masculine noun]; étranglement [masculine noun]; goulet [masculine noun]