English (Genetics; Morphology and General Physiology)
constriction [correct]
CONT: The mitrotic chromosome is usually a rodlike body with one constriction at the centromere.
French (Génétique; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
constriction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une constriction appelée "centromère" ou (kinétochore) sépare le chromosome en deux bras.
Spanish (Genética; Morfología y fisiología general)
estrangulación [correct, feminine noun]; constricción [correct, feminine noun]