English (Boxing; Martial Arts)
savate [correct]; savate-boxing; foot boxing; French foot boxing
DEF: A French form of boxing, later known as "kick boxing", or "kickboxing".
CONT: Savate was a French form of boxing in which the contestants used their feet rather than their fists. Its name is taken from the French word "savate" ("old shoe"). The sport was popular in France, particularly among the lower classes in the cities, before the introduction of the English form of boxing. Savate was most in vogue during the 18th century.
French (Boxe; Arts martiaux)
savate [correct, feminine noun]; chausson [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de pugilat où les adversaires se frappent avec les pieds. Ce sport se pratiquait surtout au 17e siècle en France.
CONT: Boxe française. [...] Née vers 1820 dans le faubourg parisien de la Courtille, elle s'appelait alors la «savate» ou le «chausson» lorsqu'il s'agissait d'enseignement militaire. Vers 1850, Lecour ajoute la technique des poings à celle des pieds : c'est la Boxe française.
OBS: La savate fut adoptée dans l'armée française sous le nom de «chausson»; passée en Amérique vers 1848, on la nomme, «savate-boxing», combat qui allie pied et poing, et l'ancêtre de ce qui deviendra le «kickboxing».