English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
shoe plate; sole piece
French (Chantiers maritimes)
savate [feminine noun]; sabot [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois qui sert de support à plat: savate de ber, de bigue, de boulon, de gouvernail.
OBS: De l'espagnol, zapata, soulier.
Spanish (Astilleros y dársenas)
solera [feminine noun]; zapata [feminine noun]