English (Military (General))
theatre headquarters [correct, officially approved]; THQ [correct, officially approved]
OBS: theatre headquarters; THQ : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
quartier général du théâtre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QGT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: quartier général du théâtre; QGT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.