English (Military Organization)
theatre headquarters [correct, officially approved]; THQ [correct, officially approved]
OBS: theatre headquarters; THQ : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
état-major du théâtre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EMT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: état-major du théâtre; EMT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.