English (Christian Liturgy)
Prayers of the People [correct, plural]; Prayers of Intercession [correct, plural]; Prayers of the Church [correct, plural]
CONT: One particular form of liturgical prayer is the Prayers of Intercession, sometimes referred to as the Prayers of the People. After hearing God's word proclaimed in scripture, in preaching and in the hymn of day, [the congregation prays] on behalf of the whole world.
French (Liturgies chrétiennes)
prière universelle [correct, feminine noun]; prière d'intercession [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prière d'intercession prolonge la prédication. Par sa dimension universelle, elle présente à Dieu les humains et les situations les plus diverses du monde, la mission de l'Église comme les attentes et les besoins des communautés et de leurs membres. Un temps de silence permet de laisser la place à des demandes personnelles.