English (Singing; Music; Philosophy and Religion)
canticle [correct]
CONT: Derived from the Latin word for "song, "a canticle is "a hymn or song of praise taken from scripture other than the Psalms. "The "Magnificat" is the song of praise that Mary exclaimed when she visited her cousin Elizabeth(Luke 1 : 46-55). The "Nunc dimittis" is the song of praise that Simeon proclaimed upon seeing the infant Jesus in the Temple some 40 days after his birth(Luke 2 : 29-32).
French (Chant; Musique; Philosophie et religion)
cantique [correct, masculine noun]