English (Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
contingent capital [correct]
DEF: Funds that would be available under a pre-negotiated agreement if a specific contingency ... occurs or a threshold ... is crossed.
CONT: We support the BCBS’ [Basel Committee on Banking Supervision] work to consider the role of contingent capital in strengthening market discipline and helping to bring about a financial system where the private sector fully bears the losses on their investments.
French (Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
fonds propres conditionnels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; capital contingent [correct, masculine noun, France]
CONT: En cas de baisse du ratio des actions ordinaires et assimilées de la banque en deçà du seuil de déclenchement fixé et de dilution afférente des actionnaires ordinaires, la menace d’une conversion des fonds propres conditionnels pourrait inciter les actionnaires et la direction de la banque à éviter toute prise de risque excessive.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
capital de contingencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La inyección de dinero a unos 16 bancos europeos permitirá que los gobiernos cuenten con capital "de contingencia", equivalente a las reservas que los bancos puedan utilizar en caso de necesitarlo.