English (Finish Carpentry)
corner block
DEF: Small triangular-shaped piece of ... three-ply that holds the corners of the flat together.
CONT: The corner block is a triangle of one quarter-inch AD plywood with eight-to ten-inch legs. To provide effective reinforcement, position the corner block so that its grain runs perpendicular to the joint between the rail and the stile.
French (Menuiserie)
mouchoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois en équerre qui maintient raide un châssis.
CONT: Morceau de contreplaqué de forme triangulaire pour les assemblages de châssis et destiné à maintenir l'équerrage de ceux-ci. Les mouchoirs sont collés et cloutés pour renforcer le bas d'un châssis, assemblé à mi-bois.