English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
disturbance [correct]; perturbation [correct]
DEF: A discrete force that causes significant change in structure and/or composition through natural events such as fire, flood, wind, or earthquake ... or by human-caused events such as the harvest of a forest.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
perturbation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement plus ou moins considérable provoqué par l'homme ou un agent naturel.
OBS: Aux fins des inventaires écoforestiers québécois, on distingue, selon leur envergure, trois types de perturbations : - perturbations légères : changements qui affectent moins de 25 % de la surface terrière; - perturbations moyennes : changements qui affectent de 25 % à 75 % de la surface terrière; - perturbations d'origine : changements qui affectent plus de 75 % de la surface terrière.