English (General Vocabulary)
October [correct]; Oct [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Oct: abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
octobre [correct, masculine noun]; oct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: oct : abréviation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.