English (Tomography; The Eye)
optical coherence tomography [correct]; OCT [correct]
CONT: Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is a retinal scan used to study the anatomy of the retina in fine detail.
CONT: In January 2004, the Visual Electrodiagnostic Laboratory incorporated optical coherence tomography (OCT) and scanning laser ophthalmoscope (SLO/OCT) imaging to assess the retinal structural integrity in patients with disease of the macula and/or optic nerve head. These tools provide in vivo exquisite high resolution images of the optic nerve head and macula providing critical information to correlate structure with function.
French (Tomographie; Oeil)
tomographie par cohérence optique [correct, feminine noun]; TCO [correct, feminine noun]; OCT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tomographie par cohérence optique (TCO) est un balayage de la rétine permettant d’étudier l’anatomie de la rétine dans ses moindres détails.
CONT: En janvier 2004, le laboratoire d'électrodiagnostic de la vision a acquis des appareils de tomographie par cohérence optique (OCT) et d'ophtalmoscopie laser à balayage (SLO/OCT). Ces appareils servent à évaluer l'intégrité de la structure de la rétine chez les patients qui ont une maladie de la macula ou du disque du nerf optique. Ces outils fournissent d'excellentes images in vivo à haute résolution de la macula et du disque du nerf optique.