English (Waterproofing (Construction); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
membrane [correct]
DEF: A thin skin of film that protects a material from outside influences.
CONT: Batt-type insulation manufactured with no membrane on either face shall be installed so that at least 1 face is in full and continuous contact with cladding, sheathing or other membrane.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
membrane [feminine noun]
CONT: Tout isolant du type matelas dont les deux faces sont dépourvues de membranes doit être mis en œuvre de manière qu'au moins une des faces soit en tout point en contact avec le revêtement extérieur ou intérieur, le revêtement intermédiaire ou une autre membrane.