English (Pregnancy)
membranes [plural]
CONT: The membranes usually rupture spontaneously [if not] an artificial rupture may be done.
French (Grossesse)
membranes [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'idéal des auteurs classiques était que les membranes se rompent, spontanément ou artificiellement [...]