English (Informatics)
session [correct, standardized]; terminal session
DEF: The period of time during which a user of a terminal can communicate with an interactive system; usually, the elapsed time between logon and logoff.
CONT: The students ... worked together at the computer for one 45 minute session.
OBS: session: term standardized by CSA.
French (Informatique)
session [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; session de terminal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de temps continue pendant laquelle l'utilisateur est engagé en dialogue avec le système.
OBS: En EIAO, séance de travail effectuée par un apprenant sur un système EIAO entre le début (ou reprise) de l'exécution d'un didacticiel et sa suspension [CTN, Paris, 1991].
OBS: session : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Informática)
sesión [correct, feminine noun]; sesión de terminal [correct, feminine noun]; sesión terminal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Período de tiempo durante el cual el usuario de un terminal puede comunicarse con un sistema interactivo; por lo general, es el tiempo transcurrido desde el momento en que el usuario inicia su trabajo en el sistema hasta el momento en que se despide del mismo.