English (School and School-Related Administration)
session [correct, noun]; term [correct, noun]
DEF: The portion of the academic year during which instruction is given.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
session [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période, de durée variable, au cours de laquelle ont lieu des activités de formation ou de perfectionnement, ou des examens.