English (Municipal Administration)
session [correct]; meeting [correct]
DEF: The sitting together of a number of persons (esp. of a court, a legislative, administrative, or deliberative body) for conference or the transaction of business.
French (Administration municipale)
séance [correct, feminine noun]; assemblée [correct, feminine noun]; réunion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion des membres d'un corps constitué siégeant en vue d'accomplir certains travaux (...).
OBS: Les mots "séance" et "session" ne peuvent s'employer l'un pour l'autre (...) Normalement, une session comprend plusieurs séances.