English (Plant Biology)
sprouting [correct]; germination [correct]
DEF: The act or process of one that sprouts.
OBS: Sprout: to grow, spring up, or come forth as a sprout [i.e. the shoot or growth of plant or seed].
OBS: "Germination" refer to the sprouting of seeds.
French (Biologie végétale)
pousse [correct, feminine noun]; germination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Développement des graines et des bourgeons des végétaux.
CONT: La pousse des feuilles.
OBS: Certains légumes peuvent aussi «pousser» en caveau.
OBS: «Germination» s'applique au développement des graines.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
brotadura [correct, feminine noun]; brote [masculine noun]; despunte [masculine noun]
DEF: Referido a los vegetales, acción de brotar las plantas.