English (Swimming)
catch [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of applying pressure to the water with the hand just prior to exerting propulsive force.
French (Natation)
appui [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'eau, l'appui se situe face à l'épaule, la main est légèrement en profondeur.