English (Air Transport; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
hook [correct]
French (Transport aérien; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
crochet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.