English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bolt catch; catch [noun]; keeper
DEF: A metal piece fixed on the tumbler spring in a lock with one tumbler.
French (Serrurerie)
crochet d'arrêt [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal fixée sur le ressort de fermeture dans une serrure de porte à une gorge.