English (Engineering; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
pawl [correct]; catch [correct]
DEF: The driving link or holding link of a ratchet mechanism, permits motion in one direction only.
French (Ingénierie; Outillage industriel)
cliquet [correct]
DEF: Taquet mobile autour d'un axe, servant à empêcher une roue dentée de tourner dans le sens contraire à son mouvement.