English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bolt catch; catch [noun]; keeper
DEF: A notched bolt fixed on a hinged metal plate and entering a lock hole in which it is locked.
French (Serrurerie)
auberon [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit goujon comportant une mortaise dans laquelle s'engage le pêne de la serrure.